Why Texas Should Pass the Abolitionist Equal Protection Bill and Not the Women and Child Protection Act
[…] With that reality in mind, how do we legally restrain people from committing prenatal murder? The same way we legally restrain them from committing any other murder: by making it illegal for anyone to murder a baby.

Texas Penal Code § 19.06 currently says the law against criminal homicide “does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child.”

Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 71.003(c) likewise says the law allowing civil lawsuits for wrongful death “does not apply to a claim for the death of an individual who is an unborn child that is brought against the mother of the unborn child.”

These laws grant all women in Texas complete civil and criminal immunity to murder their own child as long as they do it before the baby is born.

House Bill 163 would repeal these provisions so that murdering preborn children would be illegal for everyone.