Why Texas Should Pass the Abolitionist Equal Protection Bill and Not the Women and Child Protection Act
[…] B. House Bill 163 would address the issue of abortion demand.

 

As with guns, pills do not kill people; people kill people.

Texas can pass all the legislation we want, but there simply is no practical way for Texas to stop abortion pills and other methods of killing a preborn baby from getting into the state, especially from international sources.

With that reality in mind, how do we legally restrain people from committing prenatal murder? The same way we legally restrain them from committing any other murder: by making it illegal for anyone to murder a baby.

Texas Penal Code § 19.06 currently says the law against criminal homicide “does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child.”

Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 71.003(c) likewise says the law allowing civil lawsuits for wrongful death “does not apply to a claim for the death of an individual who is an unborn child that is brought against the mother of the unborn child.”